Welcome to the LSIS Investigative Journal
[…] Acting Presiding Judge Terri Flynn-Peister wrote the opinion which was filed July 21, was not transferred by Div. Three of the Fourth District Court of Appeal to itself, and was publicly posted on Friday. It reverses a conviction by a jury of chiropractor Dustin Livingston Agnelli of a violation of Penal Code §637.7(a) who provides:

 “No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.”

Inapplicability to Owner

Creating a complication is the wording of Subd. (b):

“This section shall not apply when the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle.”

Flynn-Peister recited:

“It is undisputed Agnelli and the victim are registered co-owners of the vehicle. Agnelli clearly consented to having the tracking device placed on the vehicle, but the registered co-owner did not.”